NTSB Identification: NYC92LA127.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48241.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 25, 1992 in LANCASTER, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-60-602P, registration: N700MM
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE AT A SLOW SPEED, USING THE FULL LENGTH OF THE 4,102-FT RUNWAY BEFORE IT BECAME AIRBORNE BRIEFLY. THE LEFT WING DIPPED, STRUCK SOME POWER LINES, AND THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ON A HIGHWAY STRIKING A CAR. METALLURGICAL TEARDOWN EXAMINATIONS OF THE TWO LEFT ENGINE TURBOCHARGERS DISCLOSED EVIDENCE OF EXTREME WEAR IN THE BEARINGS FROM THE TURBINE WHEEL SHAFTS WHICH RESULTED IN OBSTRUCTED OIL PORTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE TURBOCHARGERS BEARINGS, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF POWER AND SUBSEQUENT DEGRADATION OF CLIMB PERFORMANCE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months