NTSB Identification: NYC92LA126.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47265.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 23, 1992 in WAYNESBORO, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER 1-26E, registration: N2781H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE GLIDER PILOT WAS RETURNING FOR A LANDING ON RUNWAY 23. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS AS BEING FROM 260 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS, WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. PRIOR TO THE LANDING AREA, THE TERRAIN SLOPES DOWNWARD. A WITNESS OBSERVED THE GLIDER ON FINAL AND DESCRIBED IT AS, 'VERY LOW AND SLOW.' THE FAA REPORTED THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO STRETCH HIS GLIDE AND STALLED THE GLIDER. THE GLIDER DESCENDED INTO RISING TERRAIN. THE PILOT'S TOTAL TIME WAS 45 HOURS WITH 21 HOURS AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL WHILE ON APPROACH. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE, AN IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH, AND THE GUSTY WINDS. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months