NTSB Identification: NYC92LA125.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46726.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in FARMINGDALE, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 33A, registration: N17818
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED COMING DOWN NOSE FIRST WHICH RESULTED IN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WHICH RESULTED IN COLLAPSING OF THE NOSE GEAR. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS GUSTING CROSS WINDS. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months