NTSB Identification: NYC92LA124.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46534.
Accident occurred Monday, June 22, 1992 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N39PW
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AN ELECTRICAL FIRE STARTED WHICH FORCED THE PILOT TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE CABIN INTERIOR WAS DESTROYED BY THE FIRE. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH AN 'UNAPPROVED' CABIN DOOR SEAL. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE SOURCE OF THE FIRE WAS A COMPONENT OF THIS DOOR SEAL INSTALLATION THAT CONTAINED AN ELECTRIC MOTOR, AN AIR PUMP AND A MICROSWICH. THE INVESTIGATION ALSO DISCLOSED THAT ALL PARTS INVOLVED IN THE DOOR SEAL SYSTEM WERE NON-CESSNA PARTS AND THEE WAS NO REFERENCE TO PRESSURIZED DOOR SEALS IN THE CESSNA 421 MANUALS. NO RECORD OF AN FAA FORM 337 FOR THE INSTALLATION WERE FOUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ELECTRICAL FIRE WHICH STARTED IN A COMPONENT THAT WAS PART OF A DOOR SEAL MODIFICATION. ALSO CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INSTALLATION OF THIS UNAPPROVED AIRPLANE MODIFICATION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months