NTSB Identification: NYC92LA122.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47752.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 20, 1992 in LEBANON, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: VICTOR E. NIGRO KR-2, registration: N21144
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WORK WAS ACCOMPLISHED ON THE ENGINE OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT AFTER A FEW MINUTES, IN A SHALLOW DESCENT AND FLYING VERY SLOW, 'POSSIBLY NEAR STALL SPEED.' WITNESSES REPORTED THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING BUT DID NOT APPEAR TO BE DEVELOPING FULL POWER. AS THE AIRPLANE CROSSED THE AIRPORT BOUNDARY, WITNESSES REPORTED IT APPEARED TO PULL UP, STALL, AND DESCEND TO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND ON THE RIGHT WING, CARTWHEELED, AND LANDED UPSIDE DOWN. THE PILOT CRAWLED OUT OF THE BURNING WRECKAGE. DUE TO IMPACT AND POST CRASH FIRE, THE CAUSE OF THE PARTIAL POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND UNCONTROLLED DESCENT TO THE GROUND. FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPEREINCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRPLANE AND THE PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months