NTSB Identification: NYC92LA121.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47047.
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 1992 in BEDFORD, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N8736V
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PASSENGER SAID THEY WERE FLYING OVER AN AREA WHERE SOME OF THE PILOT'S FRIENDS LIVED. THEY WERE FLYING FAIRLY LOW, DOING DESCENTS AND PULL-UPS. AT ONE POINT, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A STEEP BANK AND DESCENT. THE PASSENGER EXPECTED THE PILOT TO PULL UP AGAIN, BUT THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED THE DESCENT UNTIL IT STRUCK THE TREES. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGY RESULT INDICATED A BLOOD ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 400 MG/DL. THE CONSULTING PHYSICIAN REPORTED '... AS SUDDEN INCREASE TO THAT LEVEL IN A PERSON NOT USED TO THAT LEVEL WOULD PRODUCE COMA.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT AS THE RESULT OF ALCOHOL CONSUMPTION, RESULTING IN HIS FAILURE OR INABILITY TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGEMENT IN BUZZING RESIDENCES AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ALTITUDE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months