NTSB Identification: NYC92LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46755.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 18, 1992 in HURON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/16/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8215S
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE ON A LOCAL AREA NIGHT FLIGHT FOR ABOUT 2 HRS WHEN THE PILOT BECAME DISORIENTED. WHILE CIRCLING AT A LOW ALTITUDE THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A GROUND WITNESS STATED '... THE PLANE WENT INTO A COMPLETE SPIN WHILE FALLING STRAIGHT DOWN LIKE A ROCK ...' EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED VERY LITTLE FUEL IN THE LEFT TANK AND NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK. WHEN THE POLICE AND EMS PERSONNEL ARRIVED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE THEY SMELLED ALCOHOL ON BOTH THE PILOT AND PASSENGER. THE PILOT ADMITTED THAT HE HAD 8 BEERS. THE RESULTS OF A BLOOD ALCOHOL TEST ON THE PILOT WAS 0.178%.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S ALCOHOLIC IMPAIRMENT OF EFFICIENCY AND JUDGEMENT WHICH LED TO HIS GEOGRAPHICAL DISORIENTATION AND EVENTUAL FUEL EXHAUSTION AND TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING THE FORCED LANDING RESULTING IN A STALL/SPIN. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months