NTSB Identification: NYC92LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46325.
Accident occurred Friday, June 12, 1992 in GREENVILLE, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180K, registration: N2816K
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED ON WATER WITH WINDS FROM 320 DEGREES AT 25 KTS, WITH GUSTS TO 30 KTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AND WHILE STILL ON THE STEP, HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE 40 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT FOR ADDITIONAL MANEUVERING ROOM, PRIOR TO MAKING A PLANNED 180 DEGREE STEP TURN TO THE LEFT. DURING THE INITIAL TURN TO THE LEFT, A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE AND SUBMERGED THE RIGHT FLOAT DESPITE PILOT INPUT ON THE AILERONS. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN THE WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS DECISION TO INITIATE A STEP TURN INTO THE WIND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND AND GUSTS. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months