NTSB Identification: NYC92LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46536.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1992 in WAUSEON, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N76009
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE LANDED WITH TOO MUCH SPEED IN CALM WINDS AND APPLIED THE BRAKES IMPROPERLY CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE BRAKES, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months