NTSB Identification: NYC92LA114.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47495.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1992 in ELKTON, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2326K
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR OVER 30 MONTHS. HE RECEIVED 1.9 HOURS OF DUAL INSTRUCTION THE MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE DUAL INSTRUCTION WAS NOT CONSIDERED A BIENNIAL FLIGHT REVIEW. THE TRAINING WAS A CHECK OUT IN AN AIRPLANE NEW TO THE PILOT, CONDUCTED AT A MAJOR AIRPORT WITH LONG RUNWAYS. THIS DEPARTURE WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST TAKEOFF ON A SHORT RUNWAY WITH OBSTACLES. TAKEOFF POWER WAS APPLIED WHILE THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE PILOT ESTABLISHED THE AIRPLANE, WHICH WAS 40 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT, IN A CLIMB ATTITUDE WHICH ALLOWED THE AIRSPEED TO BLEED OFF FROM THE DESIRED 55 KNOTS, TO 40 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, STRUCK TREES AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER CLIMB ATTITUDE WHICH RESULTED IN AN AERODYNAMIC STALL. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE AIRPLANE WEIGHT AND BALANCE WAS EXCEEDED, THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRPLANE, AND HIS LACK OF RECENT TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months