NTSB Identification: NYC92LA113.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47033.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in HADLEY, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CHAMPION 7KCAB, registration: N5220X
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A LOW PASS BEFORE LANDING ON A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. AS HE PASSED THE FIELD, THE PILOT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO FULL AND ESTABLISHED A CLIMB. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS ESTABLISHED IN THE CLIMB, THE ENGINE GRADUALLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD AN AREA OF SMALL TREES WHERE IT CRASHED BETWEEN THE TRUNKS OF TWO TREES. THE FAA RAN THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN WHILE OPERATING OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months