NTSB Identification: NYC92LA112.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46585.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in INDIAN HEAD, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30, registration: N7958Y
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT HAD MADE A SIMULATED ENGINE OUT APPROACH AND LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON RUNWAY 17 HE ENCOUNTER A RIGHT CROSSWIND AND HE ADDED POWER TO THE 'GOOD' [LEFT] ENGINE WHILE THE RIGHT ENGINE WAS STILL AT SIMULATED ZERO THRUST TO 'SOFTEN THE TOUCHDOWN.' AT TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK 3 PARKED AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IMPROPERLY COMPENSATED FOR THE WIND CONDITIONS AND LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER TOUCHDOWN WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY. AN ADDITIONAL CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS, THE DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION ON THE PART OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months