NTSB Identification: NYC92LA111.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46358.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in LEWISBURG, WV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: BELLANCA 8KCAB, registration: N5506K
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT STARTED THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID, 'IT BEGAN TO TRACK TO THE LEFT OF CENTERLINE. A CORRECTION WAS APPLIED, AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED BACK TO THE RIGHT AND PROCEEDED OFF THE RUNWAY...I INDICATED VERBALLY...THAT I HAD CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. I ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE FLIGHT REGIME. THE PLANE...STALLED...SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF.' IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE, THE INSTRUCTOR HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 2.6 HOURS, WITH 1.4 HOURS IN THE LAST 90 DAYS. HE HAD NO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT TIME IN THIS AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO TAKE PROPER REMEDIAL ACTION DURING A TAKEOFF RESULTING IN A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT INADVERTANT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE INSTRUCTOR'S LACK OF TOTAL, RECENT AND INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months