NTSB Identification: NYC92LA110.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46355.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in NEWBURYPORT, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: JAMES J. DEAN PITTS SPECIAL S1C, registration: N3117
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED LOW TREES AND BRUSH. THE PILOT STATED, 'I MISJUDGED MY CLEARANCE.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT MISJUDGING HIS CLEARANCE TO BRUSH AND SMALL TREES DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months