NTSB Identification: NYC92LA109.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47262.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 25, 1992 in GETTYSBURG, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N1793Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKE OFF. SUSPECTING CARBURETOR ICE THE STUDENT PILOT THEN APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT. WHEN THE APPLICATION OF CARBURETOR HEAT FAILED TO IMMEDIATELY CORRECT THE ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE, THE STUDENT PILOT DECIDED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE IN AN EMPTY FIELD. UPON TOUCHDOWN IN THE FIELD, THE AIRPLANE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A HOLE CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO FLIP OVER. ACCORDING TO THE ICING PROBABILITY CURVES, CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR THE FORMATION OF MODERATE ICING AT CRUISE POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S DELAYED ACTION IN APPLYING CARBURETOR HEAT DURING CRUISE, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO CARBURETOR ICE. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE FOR CARBURETOR ICING, THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months