NTSB Identification: NYC92LA107.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46882.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 10, 1992 in DENTON, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R-300, registration: N4552X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS ASSOCIATED WITH A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL PRESSURE, AND MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. DURING GROUND ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH NOT VISIBLE FROM THE AIR AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THREE PISTONS HAD EXPERIENCED THE EFFECTS OF DETONATION. WHEN INTERVIEWED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT INITIALLY TOLD THE SAFETY BOARD HE WAS USING 100LL AV GAS; HOWEVER, HE LATER ACKNOWLEDGED THAT HIS BROTHER HAD FUELED THE AIRPLANE WITH AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. ADDITIONALLY, HE SAID HE DID NOT DETECT THE AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE DURING THE PREFLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO DETECT THE AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE IN THE TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, AND INTENTIONAL REFUELING WITH IMPROPER FUEL BY THE PILOT'S BROTHER WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSE OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO DETONATION AND LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months