NTSB Identification: NYC92LA106.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46349.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 10, 1992 in DANBURY, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: GLASAIR SH-2, registration: N155JL
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A WHEEL LANDING; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED UPON TOUCHDOWN. CONTINUING DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT TRIED A SECOND LANDING AND IT BOUNCED AGAIN. HE ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, ONCE AIRBORNE THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A POND OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS REMOVED FROM THE WATER, THE TRAILING EDGE OF BOTH PROPELLER BLADES WERE FOUND BROKEN OFF. PROPELLER STRIKE MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE RUNWAY AND PORTIONS OF THE PROPELLER WERE FOUND NEAR THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A PROPELLER STRIKE WHICH MADE FURTHER FLIGHT NOT POSSIBLE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months