NTSB Identification: NYC92LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46356.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 1992 in BUFFALO, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N9263H
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING ON RUNWAY 01 A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO LAND HARD AND PORPOISE THREE TIMES. SHE ADDED POWER AND PULLED THE NOSE UP TO CLEAR OBSTACLES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. IMMEDIATELY AFTER CLEARING THESE OBSTACLES, THE STALL WARNING HORN WENT OFF AND THE LEFT WING DROPPED. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE FAA FOUND THE FLAPS EXTENDED APPROXIMATELY 10 DEGREES AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT 'IN THE ON POSITION.' THE PILOT HAD 3.3 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE PRECEDING 90 DAYS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A GO AROUND, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND IN FLIGHT COLLISION WITH TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT DELAYED THE GO AROUND AND LACK OF RECENT FLIGHT EXPEREINCE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months