NTSB Identification: NYC92LA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46336.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 1992 in DEXTER, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N19801
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN DURING LANDING ON RUNWAY 34. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE 'TRIED TO CORRECT THIS USING RUDDER AND AILERON BUT COULD NOT. WHEN THE NOSE WHEEL WENT OFF THE RUNWAY IT DUG INTO THE GROUND AND THE PLANE FLIPPED OVER.' THE PILOT REPORTED A SHIMMY IN THE NOSEWHEEL DURING HIS LAST TAKEOFF. THE FAA FOUND NO HYDRAULIC FLUID IN THE STRUT OR ON THE CLEAN, DRY RUNWAY; AND THE NOSE GEAR TOP TORQUE LINK BOLT WAS MISSING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A FAILURE OF THE TOP TORQUE LINK BOLT ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING WITH A FLAT STRUT AND MISALIGNED WHEEL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months