NTSB Identification: NYC92LA102.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46351.
Accident occurred Monday, June 08, 1992 in BRIDGETON, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: Grumman 164A, registration: N48399
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF FROM THE GRASS RUNWAY, BUT THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR WIRES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED. THE AIRPLANE WAS WITHIN 24 POUNDS OF THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT. THE TEMPERATURE WAS REPORTED AS 90 DEGREES F AND THE WINDS WERE LIGHT. A WITNESS SAID, 'THE POWER WAS NOT AT TAKEOFF DURING THE ROLL. IT APPEARED AS IF (THE PILOT) APPLIED POWER TOO GRADUALLY. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE MADE A SHARP RIGHT TURN TO AVOID THE WIRES.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER APPLICATION OF TAKEOFF POWER WHICH RESULTED IN A LENGTHENED TAKEOFF ROLL, AND HIS SUBSEQUENT STEEP TURN TO AVOID AN OBSTACLE CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO STALL AT A LOW ALTITUDE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months