NTSB Identification: NYC92LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46535.
Accident occurred Friday, June 05, 1992 in MALVERN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28A, registration: N296Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A CORNFIELD BECAUSE THE WEATHER CONDITIONS HAD DETERIORATED. UPON LANDING, THE FRONT OF THE SKIDS STARTED TO SINK INTO THE MUDDY GROUND. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO STOP THE SKIDS FROM SINKING BY PULLING REARWARD ON THE CYCLIC, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK AND SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ABRUPTLY MOVED THE CYCLIC REARWARD WHICH RESULTED IN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRIKING AND SEPARATING THE TAIL BOOM. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT MUDDY FIELD. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months