NTSB Identification: NYC92LA098.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46352.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 03, 1992 in NEW MILFORD, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 2-32, registration: N2724H
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE GLIDERS INITIATE THEIR TAKEOFF FROM THE PARKING AREA AND MOVE ON TO THE RUNWAY AS THEY ARE TOWED BY THE TOW PLANE. A VEHICLE WAS LEFT PARKED NEXT TO THE RUNWAY BETWEEN A GLIDER AND THE TOW PLANE. AS THE GLIDER WAS BEING TOWED, AND MOVED ONTO THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE UNOCCUPIED VEHICLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN THE GLIDER STRIKING A VEHICLE PARKED NEXT TO THE RUNWAY. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months