NTSB Identification: NYC92LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46529.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 02, 1992 in HAZARD, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: CGDNH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE LANDED APPROXIMATELY HALFWAY DOWN THE 3250 FOOT RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED THE HAND BRAKE 3 TIMES, ON THE THIRD TIME THE BRAKES FAILED. THE PILOT TURNED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY TO SLOW DOWN IN THE GRASS BUT THE AIRPLANE HIT A DITCH AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES REVEALED AN INTERNAL FAILURE IN THE BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE BRAKE'S MASTER CYLINDER. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE; THE PILOT'S IMPROPERLY PLANNED APPROACH AND FAILURE TO TOUCH DOWN AT THE PROPER POINT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months