NTSB Identification: NYC92LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46347.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 02, 1992 in DELAWARE, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: BEECH N35, registration: N1252Z
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE BONANZA WAS FOLLOWING AN ARMY AH-1S ON LANDING APPROACH. THE HELICOPTER CROSSED THE THRESHOLD AT APPROX 200 FT AGL AND PLANNED A TOUCHDOWN APPROX 1500 FT FROM THE APPROACH END. WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS STILL ABOUT 250 FT FROM TOUCHDOWN, THE BONANZA CROSSED THE THRESHOLD AND WAS OBSERVED TO ROLL LEFT AND STRIKE THE GROUND WITH ITS LEFT WING. THE BONANZA CONTINUED ACROSS A TAXIWAY AND CAME REST IN AN AIRCRAFT PARKING AREA. THE HELICOPTER WEIGHED APPROXIMATELY 8400 POUNDS. WHEN INTERVIEWED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE BONANZA PILOT SAID HE WAS AWARE OF HELICOPTER WAKE TURBULENCE AND SAID HE THOUGHT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT SEPARATION BETWEEN HIS AIRPLANE AND THE PRECEDING HELICOPTER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT DUE TO WAKE TUBULENCE FROM A PRECEDING HELICOPTER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO RECOGINIZE THE HAZARDS OF HIS CLOSE PROXIMITY BEHIND THE LANDING HELICOPTER. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months