NTSB Identification: NYC92FA118.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47513.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 1992 in NEW CASTLE, DE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: BEECH BE-200, registration: N32HG
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ON A 'NORMAL' FINAL APPROACH, THEN SAW IT DROP 'LOW AND SLOW, RETRACT THE GEAR AND ROLL TO THE LEFT INTO THE TREES.' EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINES REVEALED THAT THE LEFT ENGINE FAILED BECAUSE OF A FATIGUE FAILURE OF A COMPRESSOR TURBINE BLADE. EXAMINATION OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MALFUNCTION THAT WOULD HAVE PREVENTED THE USE OF FULL POWER. THE AIRCREW WAS EXPERIENCED AND WELL TRAINED. THE RADAR DATA CONFIRMED A DROP IN AIRSPEED JUST BEFORE THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER EXECUTION OF AN EMERGENCY PROCEDURE, AFTER AN ENGINE FAILURE, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRSPEED AND SUBSEQUENT STALL AT AN ALTITUDE TOO LOW FOR RECOVERY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF A COMPRESSOR TURBINE BLADE AND THE SUBSEQUENT ENGINE FAILURE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months