NTSB Identification: NYC92FA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48324.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 1992 in SHELBURNE FALLS, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/14/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47-G4A, registration: N1041B
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE HELICOPTER WAS FLYING LOW FOR THE PURPOSE OF ALLOWING THE TWO PASSENGERS TO OBSERVE THEIR COMPANY'S FIBER OPTIC CABLES. ONE OF THE PASSENGERS WAS TAKING A VIDEO OF THE CABLES DURING THE FLIGHT. THE VIDEO TAPE WAS RECOVERED FROM THE WRECKAGE AND SHOWS THE HELICOPTER IN CONTROLLED FLIGHT, AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 100 TO 150 FEET AGL. THE VIDEO TAPE SHOWS POWER LINES COMING INTO VIEW, RUNNING PERPENDICULAR TO THE FLIGHT PATH, THE SUBSEQUENT WIRE STRIKE AND THEN THE LOSS OF CONTROL PRIOR TO IMPACT INTO A RIVER THAT RAN PARALLEL TO THE FLIGHT PATH. WHEN THE WIRES CAME INTO VIEW ON THE VIDEO TAPE THE PILOT TOOK NO EVASIVE ACTION IN ORDER TO CHANGE ALTITUDE OR THE HELICOPTER'S FLIGHT PATH TO AVOID CONTACT WITH THE WIRES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE OBSTACLE CLEARANCE. CONTRIBUTING WAS INADEQUATE ALTITUDE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months