NTSB Identification: NYC92FA093A.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47852.
Accident occurred Monday, June 01, 1992 in BROOKEVILLE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N738YV
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious,3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.CESSNA 172, N738TV, & CESSNA R182, N4445R, WERE BEING OPERD BY CONGRESSIONAL AIR AT MONTGOMERY COUNTY AIRPARK. THE 172 WAS RTRNG TO THE ARPT AT AN ALT OF 2500 FT DRG A DUAL TRNG FLT. THE R182 HAD DEPD FROM BALTIMORE & WAS ALSO INBOUND TO THE ARPT, BUT AT 1500 FT. THE CFI IN THE 172 ADZD THE R182 PLTS THAT HE WOULD CIRCLE A LANDFILL NEAR THE ARPT, THEN FOLLOW THE R182 TO THE ARPT. THE R182 PLT RPRTD HE SAW THE 172 PASSING IN FRONT OF HIS ACFT IN THE OPPOSITE DRCTN (AT A DSTC OF ABT 1/2 TO 3/4 MI); 'AFTER A MINUTE' HE LOOKED OUT THE RGT WINDOW & SAW THE 172 CONVERGING IN A DSCNDG RGT TURN. HE TRIED TO AVOID A COLLISION, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE 172 WENT INTO AN UNCTLD DSCNT & CRASHED; THE R182 PLT MADE A FORCED LNDG IN A WHEAT FLD. AN EXAM OF THE 172 REVEALED THAT ABT 3-1/2 FT OF THE LEFT OUTBOARD WING SECTION WAS MISSING. THIS SECTION WAS FOUND EMBEDDED IN THE RGT SIDE OF THE R182'S FUSELAGE, JUST BEHIND THE ENG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (PIC/CFI) IN THE CESSNA 172, HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF DISTANCE BETWEEN THE TWO AIRPLANES, AND INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY BOTH PILOTS IN THE CESSNA 172. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months