NTSB Identification: NYC92DHA03.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47964.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 02, 1992 in MEHOOPANY, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: PARRISH, PAUL SKY BOLT, registration: N261P
Injuries: 1 Serious. AT CRUISE ALTITUDE THE ENGINE STARTED TO VIBRATE. DURING THE FORCE LANDING THE PILOT FELT THAT THE SPEED OF THE AIRPLANE WAS TOO FAST SO ELECTED TO GO AROUND AND ATTEMPT ANOTHER APPROACH. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE AWAY FROM THE INTENDED LANDING SITE, AND WHILE IN THE TURN THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SPUN INTO THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 3 EXHAUST VALVE FAILED DUE TO CORROSION AND EXTENSIVE INTERNAL DAMAGE WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY STALLED AND SPUN THE AIRPLANE AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO ALLOW RECOVERY. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS AN ENGINE VIBRATION CAUSED BY A BROKEN NUMBER 3 EXHAUST VALVE. THE EXHAUST VALVE CAUSED EXTENSIVE INTERNAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months