NTSB Identification: MIA92LA144.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47350.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 30, 1992 in HOMESTEAD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: DOFKA, MARTIN F. KR-2, registration: N9667N
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. BEFORE THE ACCIDENT FLT, THE PLT WAS SEEN WORKING ON THE ENG ASSY. THE FLT DEPARTED & SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WITNESSES HEARD THE ENG RUNNING ROUGH, & OBSERVED THE PLT BANK THE ACFT TO RETURN TO THE ARPT. THE ACFT STALLED & IMPACTED THE GROUND NOSE LOW. ACCORDING TO A DETECTIVE WHO EXAMINED THE ACFT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, THERE WAS NO ODOR OF FUEL. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL TANK, GASCOLATOR (BOTH IMPACT DAMAGED) & CARBURETOR REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL. THE CARBURETOR WAS FOUND DISCONNECTED FROM THE FLEXIBLE HOSE ATTACHED TO THE INTAKE MANIFOLD. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS IN THE ON POSITION. THE PROPELLER WAS ROTATED & 3 OF THE 4 CYLINDERS PRODUCED COMPRESSION. THE LEFT REAR CYLINDER DID NOT DUE TO A STICKING EXHAUST VALVE. ADDITIONALLY, THE RT FWD TOP IGNITION LEAD WAS DISCONNECTED. THE THREADS ON THE LEAD & PLUG WERE NOT DAMAGED. ALSO, SEVERAL OF THE IGNITION LEADS WERE FINGER TIGHT ON THEIR RESPECTIVE SPARK PLUGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL BY THE PILOT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT FOLLOWING LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOSS OF POWER DUE TO A STICKING EXHAUST VALVE, AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ASSURE ALL IGNITION LEADS WERE CONNECTED AND TIGHTENED BEFORE THE FLIGHT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months