NTSB Identification: MIA92LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46579.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in BRADENTON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-12, registration: N7979H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING A GO-AROUND FROM A BANNER DROP. DURING A SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD. A POST-CRASH EXAM REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD ONLY 1 GALLON OF FUEL REMAINING. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. AFTER RECOVERY OF THE AIRCRAFT, A FUEL SOURCE WAS SUPPLIED, AND THE ENGINE STARTED AND OPERATED NORMALLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months