NTSB Identification: MIA92LA137.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46582.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1992 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N402PB
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE RT ENG COWLING PARTIALLY SEPARATED & THE LT FWD CYLINDER OF THAT ENG SEPARATED, FOLLOWED BY AN ENG COMPARTMENT FIRE. HE ATTEMPTED TO FEATHER THE PROPELLER BUT WAS UNABLE. HE INITIATED A DESCENT TO EXTINGUISH THE FIRE & WAS SUCCESSFUL BUT AFTER LEVELING OFF, WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE DITCHED THE AIRPLANE & BOTH HE & THE PAX EXITED THE ACFT. THE PLT DRAGGED THE SERIOUSLY INJURED PAX WITH HIM TO A NEARBY ISLAND WHERE THEY WERE RESCUED THE FOLLOWING DAY. THE ACFT WAS NOT RECOVERED; THEREFORE, NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE REASON FOR THE SEPARATION OF THE CYLINDER. REVIEW OF THE ACFT LOGBOOK INDICATES THAT ON 8/27/91, THE NO.5 CYLINDER OF THE RT ENG WAS REMOVED & REPLACED. ALSO, THE NO. 1 CYLINDER WAS REMOVED & REINSTALLED FOLLOWING REPAIR. THERE WERE NO FURTHER ENTRIES IN THE ACFT LOGBOOK REGARDING CYLINDER REMOVAL OR REPLACEMENT TO THE RT ENG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FOR UNDETERMINED REASON(S), THE RIGHT ENGINE FAILED AND THE RIGHT PROPELLER WOULD NOT FEATHER. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months