NTSB Identification: MIA92LA136.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46580.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 11, 1992 in LIVE OAK, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N3413T
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WITNESSES STATED THE PLT LANDED ON THE 3000 FT GRASS RWY, THINKING HE HAD LANDED ON A 4000 FT RWY ABOUT 5 MI TO THE WEST. THEY ADZD HIM NOT TO TAKEOFF IN THE 95 DEG TEMP. THE PLT DECIDED TO TAKEOFF AND USE ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RWY. HE SAID HE LEANED THE MIXTURE AND USED 1/4 FLAPS FOR TAKEOFF. WHILE CLIMBING OVER A ROW OF TREES AT THE END OF THE RWY, THE PLT BELIEVED THERE WAS A SLIGHT POWER LOSS. THE ACFT THEN SETTLED INTO A SECOND ROW OF TREES (60 TO 70 FT TALL) & CRASHED. THE WITNESSES RPRTD THE ENG WAS PROVIDING FULL POWER UNTIL IMPACT. THE ENG TACHOMETER WAS FOUND TO READ 150 RPM HI, BUT NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION OF THE ENG WAS FOUND. THE FLT MANUAL INDCD THE ENG SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN LEANED FOR TAKEOFF BELOW 5000 FT. PERFORMANCE CHARTS SHOWED THAT THE ACFT WOULD HAVE NEEDED 2025 FT TO CLR A 50 FT OBSTACLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE MIXTURE CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR TREES NEAR THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PROXIMITY OF TREES WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months