NTSB Identification: MIA92LA135.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46866.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 1992 in PUNTA GORDA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: HILLER UH12C, registration: N46937
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED TO CAPACITY AND DEPARTED AT 1045 LOCAL TIME. AT 1250 LOCAL TIME THE FLIGHT EXPEREINCED COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND WHILE MAKING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED THE HELICOPTER CONTAINED ABOUT 2 QUARTS OF FUEL. NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH OR POSTCRASH FUEL LEAKAGE WAS NOTED. THE AIRCRAFT HAS A 26.5 USABLE FUEL CAPACITY AND CONSUMES ABOUT 13 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLYING 2 HOURS 5 MINUTES AT THE TIME OF ENGINE FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MONITOR FUEL CONSUMPTION AND FLIGHT TIME RESULTING IN EXHAUSTION OF FUEL AND ENGINE FAILURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER AUTOROTATION FOLLOWING ENGINE FAILURE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months