NTSB Identification: MIA92LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46943.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 1992 in PANAMA CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N5123Q
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT SAID A DSCNT FM 21,000' TO 2500' WAS MADE AT IDLE PWR. HE STATED HE BELIEVES HE HAD PUT THE MIXTURE TO RICH DRG DSCNT. WHILE ADDING PWR TO INTERCEPT THE GLIDESLOPE, THE PROP SOUNDED AS IF IT RAN AWAY. HE CONCLUDED AN ENG FAILURE OCCURRED, PLACED THE ELEC BOOST PUMP ON HI & ATMTD A RESTART. THE ENG FIRED SVRL TIMES, BUT DID NOT START. A FORCED LNDG WAS MADE IN A TREE FARM & THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACDNT, FUEL STAINS WERE FND ON THE TOPS OF EACH WING NR THE FUEL CAPS; LARGE AREAS OF DIRT UNDER THE WINGS SMELLED OF FUEL. AFTER RCVRY, A FUEL SUPPLY WAS CONNECTED; THEN THE ENG WAS STARTED; IT OPERD WITH NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE PROP & PROP GOVERNOR WERE INSPECTED WITH NO ABNORMALITIES FND. THE ACFT HANDBOOK STATED THE MIXTURE SHOULD BE PLACED TO RICH FOR ALL IDLE POWER DSCNTS. HANDBOOK ALSO STATED THAT WHILE RESTARTING THE ENG IN FLT, THE ELEC BOOST PUMP SHOULD BE OPERD ON HI FOR 2-3 SEC, THEN PSND TO LOW. IF LEFT ON HI, THE ENG WOULD FLOOD, WHICH WOULD BE INDCD BY THE ENG FIRING SVRL TIMES, BUT NOT STARTING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ENRICH THE MIXTURE CONTROL DURING DESCENT, RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND HIS IMPROPER ENGINE RESTART PROCEDURE WHICH RESULTED IN HIS BEING UNABLE TO GET THE ENGINE STARTED PRIOR TO AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months