NTSB Identification: MIA92LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46724.
Accident occurred Monday, June 08, 1992 in OPA LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-260, registration: N9307P
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN HE ENCOUNTERED A SHIFTING CROSSWIND. DURING THE LANDING ROLL HE DID NOT MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A CANAL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITION AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE LANDING ROLL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS A SHIFTING CROSSWIND. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months