NTSB Identification: MIA92LA130.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46915.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 1992 in SUMMERFIELD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 310-R, registration: N69HS
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT BOTH ENGINES FAILED AND HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE POST. AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE REMEMBERED THAT HE HAD FORGOTTON TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTORS FROM THE AUXILIARY TANKS TO THE MAIN TANKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTORS IN FLIGHT WHICH CAUSED BOTH ENGINES TO FAIL DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE COMPLACENCY OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months