NTSB Identification: MIA92GA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47105.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 1992 in LIVE OAK, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/31/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA U206-F, registration: N8117Q
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report. THE PUBLIC-USE FLIGHT OF THE U206F BY THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WAS FOR THE PURPOSE OF AERIAL SEARCH FOR A MURDER SUSPECT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO TAKE OFF AND AT ABOUT 200 FEET ALTITUDE THE ENGINE WAS HEARD TO QUIT, SURGE, AND QUIT AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO TURN STEEPLY BACK TO THE AIRPORT AND STRIKE TREETOPS PRIOR TO COMING TO REST ON THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF FUEL FROM THE NACELLE TANK REVEALED EXCESSIVE AMOUNTS OF SAND AND SILICA PARTICLES. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY REMOVED, PLACED IN A TEST CELL, STARTED, AND PERFORMED ADEQUATELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE FUEL SYSTEM BY THE PILOT/MECHANIC RESULTING IN AN ENGINE FAILURE ON TAKEOFF OVER TERRAIN UNSUITABLE FOR A FORCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISION TO TURN BACK TO THE RUNWAY, AND SUBSEQUENT INADVERTENT STALL. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months