NTSB Identification: LAX92LA272.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46618.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 30, 1992 in SANTA CLARITA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: Ercoupe (Eng & Research Corp.) 415C, registration: N3165H
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT, WHO IS AN A&P MECHANIC, SAID HE BOUGHT THE AIRCRAFT AND COMPLETELY REBUILT IT 15 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN LEVEL CRUISE WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER, THEN REDUCED TO IDLE. ALL ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND IN A FIELD AND COLLIDED WITH HIGH SAGE BRUSH AND SMALL TREES. FAA INSPECTORS CONDUCTED AN ONSITE EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE GASCOLATOR BOWL WAS FOUND TO BE MISSING FROM THE FIREWALL MOUNT AND COULD NOT BE LOCATED AT THE SITE DURING A SEARCH OF THE AIRCRAFT GROUND ROLL PATH. DETAILED EXAMINATION OF THE AREA AROUND THE MOUNTING LOCATION ON THE FIREWALL REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL STARVATION CAUSED BY THE INFLIGHT SEPARATION OF THE FUEL GASCOLATOR BOWL DUE TO IMPROPER COMPONENT INSTALLATION. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months