NTSB Identification: LAX92LA269.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46616.
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 1992 in GLENDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2362C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TIRE SUSTAINED A BLOW OUT AND HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT WHEEL TUBE VALVE STEM BROKE OFF AT THE BASE DUE TO DRY ROT. THE TUBE REPORTEDLY HAD 1,200 HOURS SINCE NEW. THE AIRCRAFT HAD AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 7 HOURS AND ONE MONTH PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR INNER TUBE DUE TO DRY ROT, AND, THE INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE AND PREFLIGHT INSPECTIONS CONDUCTED ON THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months