NTSB Identification: LAX92LA268
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 1992 in LAKE HAVASU, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6496E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED WHAT HE DESCRIBED AS A 'WIND SHEAR' DURING THE LANDING FLARE ON RUNWAY 14. THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE EMBANKMENT OF A LARGE DRAINAGE SWALE ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS AND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months