NTSB Identification: LAX92LA266.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46624.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 28, 1992 in COALINGA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N4065R
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED 130 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY IN A LEVEL DIRT OVERRUN AREA. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE RAISED LIP OF THE RUNWAY ASPHALT, WHICH MEASURED SIX INCHES ABOVE THE LEVEL OF THE DIRT OVERRUN AREA, DAMAGING THE LANDING GEAR ATTACH POINTS AND THE INTERNAL WING STRUCTURE. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRPORT AND RUNWAY LIGHTING AND FOUND NO DEFICIENCIES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES OF THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER GLIDE PATH DURING THE NIGHT VFR APPROACH WHICH RESULTED IN A LANDING UNDERSHOOT AND A SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE RAISED ASPHALT LIP OF THE RUNWAY EDGE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months