NTSB Identification: LAX92LA265.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46623.
Accident occurred Friday, June 26, 1992 in HAYWARD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N9447E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT AND HIS 12 HOUR DUAL PRIMARY STUDENT WERE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THE STUDENT MADE A STABILIZED APPROACH BUT FLARED 'MODERATELY LATE WITH SLIGHT OVER CORRECTION.' THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON THE NOSE WHEEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S MISJUDGING THE LANDING FLARE, THE CFI'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION AND HIS FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE CONDUCT OF THE FLIGHT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months