NTSB Identification: LAX92LA264.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46622.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 28, 1992 in BIG BEAR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: DANNY W. SADEK S-12, registration: N512
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AIRPORT EMPLOYEES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 25 AND ACHIEVE AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SEEMED TO BE 'STRUGGLING' AS IT FLEW DOWN THE RUNWAY AT THAT ALTITUDE. ABOUT ONE HALF MILE BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO BEGIN A LEFT TURN, STALL, THEN FALL OFF ON THE LEFT WING AND HIT THE GROUND NOSE FIRST. BASED ON THE TEMPERATURE AND PRESSURE ALTITUDE REPORTED BY THE AIRPORT WORKERS, THE DENSITY ALTITUDE FOR THE 6,820 FOOT HIGH AIRPORT WAS CALCULATED TO BE IN EXCESS OF 8,800 FEET. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD A TOTAL TIME OF 130 HOURS, WITH 49 ACCUMULATED IN THE EXPERIMENTAL HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND THE INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL/MUSH CONDITION. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITION AND THE PILOTS LIMITED TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months