NTSB Identification: LAX92LA261.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47508.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 24, 1992 in NEWHALL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N76962
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE STUDENT PILOT INITIATED A SOLO CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT INTO A MOUNTAIN PASS. EN ROUTE THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE, DOWNDRAFTS, AND WAS UNABLE TO OUT CLIMB THE RISING ELEVATION OF THE TERRAIN. THE PILOT REVERSED COURSE AND MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING ROLLLOUT THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE AND A BERM. NO EVIDENCE WAS PRESENTED TO THE SAFETY BOARD SHOWING THAT THE STUDENT PILOT'S FLIGHT HAD BEEN AUTHORIZED BY A CFI OR THAT THE PILOT WAS CURRENT. THE FAA HAD PREVIOUSLY WARNED THE PILOT NOT TO PERFORM UNAUTHORIZED FLIGHTS IN HIS AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR JUDGMENT AND HIS OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY TO FLY HIS AIRPLANE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months