NTSB Identification: LAX92LA259.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46620.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 23, 1992 in ROBBINS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N48658
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID THAT ON TOUCHDOWN THE LOWER LEFT WING CONTACTED A DIRT BANK WHICH SLEWED THE AIRCRAFT INTO A RIGHT SIDEWAYS SKID. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. FAA INSPECTORS REPORTED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURES OR FAILURES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE WING TIP CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE AIRCRAFT AND A DIRT BANK PARALLELING THE AIRSTRIP. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months