NTSB Identification: LAX92LA256.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47136.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 1992 in CLEARLAKE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: LAKE 200, registration: N67C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STARTED THE WATER TAKEOFF RUN FROM A SHELTERED COVE. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A WAVE AS IT EXITED THE COVE INTO OPEN WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE WEATHER EVALUATION OF THE WIND ON THE LAKE AND HIS DELAY IN LIFT-OFF. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH WATER THAT EXISTED ON THE UNSHELTERED SECTION OF THE LAKE. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months