NTSB Identification: LAX92LA251.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47141.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 1992 in BIG BEAR LAKE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N7133E
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS MAKING A TEST FLIGHT AFTER THE COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION AND REPLACEMENT OF THE THROTTLE AND CARBURETOR HEAT CABLES AND THE PROPELLER. AS THE AIRCRAFT CLIMBED APPROXIMATELY 900 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN THE ENGINE FAILED AS THE PILOT LEANED THE FUEL MIXTURE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING ON A MOUNTAINOUS ROAD ON WHICH THERE WAS TWO MOTOR VEHICLES. THE AIRCRAFT'S RIGHT WING STRUCK THE ROAD AS THE PILOT BANKED THE AIRCRAFT TO ALIGN IT WITH THE ROAD. THE POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY EVIDENCE OF A PREEXISTING MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSE OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. THE MOUNTAINOUS ROAD ON WHICH THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AND THE TWO MOTOR VEHICLES THAT WERE ON THE ROAD WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months