NTSB Identification: LAX92LA250.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 46121.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 1992 in WILLOWS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/26/1993
Aircraft: BEECH A-23, registration: N1482L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A LOCAL VISUAL FLIGHT RULES PERSONAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE ALTITUDE AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED DURING THE FLARE AND THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SLAMMED INTO THE GROUND. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ONCE AND SLID OFF THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE PREVAILING SURFACE WINDS WERE OUT OF THE SOUTH/SOUTHEAST AT 5 KNOTS GUSTING TO 7 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POORLY PLANNED APPROACH. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE ALTITUDE AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN THE PROPER AIRSPEED. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months