NTSB Identification: LAX92LA249
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 1992 in EL MONTE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N9279Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE SOLO STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. ON THE THIRD LANDING THE STUDENT PILOT PLANNED TO EXECUTE A FULL STOP LANDING. TOWER PERSONNEL REPORTED THE AIRPLANE SKIPPED ON TOUCH DOWN AND THEN BEGAN TO ROLL-OUT. MOMENTS LATER THE STUDENT PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND APPLIED HARD, UNEVEN RIGHT BRAKING AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A FENCE THAT PARALLELS THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE BRAKES AND TIRES DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY PREEXISTING LOCKED BRAKE CONDITION. THE RUDDER TRIM WAS OFFSET TO THE RIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months