NTSB Identification: LAX92LA245.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 47142.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1992 in HANFORD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/1993
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28A, registration: N159Q
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. AFTER ENPLANING THREE PEOPLE, WHOSE TOTAL WEIGHT WAS ESTIMATED AT 300 POUNDS, THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A FAIR GROUND WITH A 9 TO 14 KNOT RIGHT QUARTERING TAIL WIND BLOWING. THE ENGINE AND MAIN ROTOR RPM DECREASED AS THE AIRCRAFT REACHED APPROXIMATELY 30 TO 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A LANDING IN A PARKING LOT THAT WAS DIRECTLY AHEAD OF HIS POSITION. THE HELICOPTER TURNED RIGHT WHEN THE SKIDS TOUCHED THE GROUND AND ROLLED FORWARD ON ITS NOSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ROTOR RPM DURING THE TAKEOFF. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT AND UNFAVORABLE WINDS THAT EXISTED AT THE TIME OF TAKEOFF. Index for Jun1992 | Index of months